Career Timeline 2017-07-24T23:16:52+00:00

Career Timeline

2015
June 29, 2015

McMullin Group • CHAIRMAN and DIRECTOR

[June 2015 – Ongoing]     The McMullin Group is the entity for the overall McMullin businesses incorporating McMullin Property, Fort Knox Self Storage, MPG Funds Management Limited and McMullin Private Investments

February 1, 2015

ICC International Commercial Mediation Competition • JUDGE

[Feb 2015 – Ongoing]     The competition involves 500 participants drawn from 34 countries with the aim of development of best practice in commercial mediation techniques. The competition is held annually for one week in Paris each February.

January 2, 2015

B20 Turkey 2015 Taskforce on Trade, Istanbul, Turkey • MEMBER

[Jan 2015 – Jan 2016]     This Taskforce’s role was to shape the agenda for actions in responding to global trade issues and to make sure B20 priorities impact the G20 agenda on trade

2014
August 1, 2014

Confederation of Asia-Pacific Chambers of Commerce and Industry (CACCI) • VICE PRESIDENT

[Aug 2014 – Ongoing]     Membership of the Executive of the Council involving oversight of the activities of the organisation in 26 countries in the Asia-Pacific region

March 3, 2014

Australasian Dispute Resolution Centre Pty Ltd • DIRECTOR

[Mar 2014 – Jun 2016]     International mediation and cross-border dispute resolution in the Asia Pacific region

2013
November 1, 2013

Australian Institute of International Affairs Victoria • TREASURER and COUNCIL MEMBER

[Nov 2013 – Nov 2014]     Member of the Executive Committee that oversaw the financial affairs of the Australian Institute of International Affairs Victoria. Also leader of the Study Tour to Timor-Leste

April 1, 2013

International Chamber of Commerce (Aust) • BOARD MEMBER

[April 2013 – May 2015]     Representative to the Paris-based International Chamber of Commerce on its Australian Board

March 1, 2013

Minister for Foreign Affairs, Timor Leste • SENIOR INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS ADVISOR

[Mar 2013 – Dec 2015]     Act as a mentor in the establishment of Timor-Leste’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and promoting public and private investment into Timor-Leste

2011
April 1, 2011

National Portrait Gallery, Canberra • BOARD MEMBER

[April 2011 – Nov 2015]     Supported one of Australia’s leading cultural institutions in fundraising, sponsorship and business development. Peter was also instrumental in promoting the importance of portraiture in the telling of stories about all Australians, from various backgrounds

February 1, 2011

Australian Chamber Alliance • CHAIRMAN

[Feb 2011 – Nov 2014]     Chairman of an alliance of all the state and territory based chambers of commerce and industry

2010
November 1, 2010

Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI) • PRESIDENT

[Nov 2010 – Nov 2013]     Peter led Victoria’s largest business group in advocating at all levels of government for business-friendly policy development to ensure a strong Victorian economy. Peter continued to serve as Immediate Past President on the Board until December 2015

February 1, 2010

Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) • BOARD MEMBER

[Feb 2010 – Nov 2014]     ACCI is the peak Australian business group. Peter chaired its Employment Education and Training Committee as well as the Trade and International Affairs Committee

2008
August 1, 2008

Cornwall Stodart Lawyers • SPECIAL COUNSEL

[Aug 2008 – Ongoing]     Specialist in improving outcomes for the firm and its clients by facilitating meaningful connections between like-minded people in the area of business, politics, philanthropy and the art with Melbourne and throughout Australia

January 1, 2008

City of Melbourne • CANDIDACY FOR LORD MAYOR

2006
July 3, 2006

Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority Audit (VCAA) • COMMITTEE MEMBER

[July 2006 – April 2017]     The Audit Committee reports to the Board of the VCAA on matters within its Charter

May 1, 2006

CCI Legal Pty Ltd • CHAIRMAN and DIRECTOR

[May 2006 – Feb 2016]      CCI Legal Pty Ltd is a legal practice, operating with the Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (formerly VECCI).

2005
September 1, 2005

Regional Cities Victoria (RCV) • CHAIRMAN

[Sep 2005 – Dec 2006]     RCV is comprised of the Mayors of Victoria’s major regional cities

August 1, 2005

Geelong Gallery • PRESIDENT

[Aug 2005 – Sep 2013]     Peter led one of Australia’s leading regional galleries in Victoria’s second city. A key feature of that period was the acquisition of Eugene von Guerard’s iconic work, “View of Geelong”

2004
March 1, 2004

Geelong Performing Arts Centre Trust • TRUST MEMBER

[March 2004 – Dec 2012]     Peter chaired the Geelong Cultural Precinct Committee and supported funding for GPAC’s redevelopment.

January 1, 2004

City of Greater Geelong • COUNCILLOR and LORD MAYOR

[2004 – 2008]     Peter led the Council of Victoria’s second city at a time of considerable growth and transition. Some highlights included the relocation of TAC’s Headquarters to Geelong and the acquisition of a significant part of Geelong’s cultural heritage, Eugene Von Guerard’s “View of Geelong”

2003
January 1, 2003

Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VECCI) • DEPUTY PRESIDENT

[2003 –2010]

2002
August 1, 2002

HWL Ebsworth • SENIOR CONSULTANT

[Aug 2002 – Aug 2008]     Peter acted for significant clients, assisted with referrals and advised in business development activities.

2001
February 1, 2001

Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority • BOARD MEMBER

[Feb 2001 – April 2006]     Peter served on the State Government body responsible for the VCE, VCAL and curriculum matters.

2000
August 1, 2000

Museums Board of Victoria • DEPUTY PRESIDENT

[Aug 2000 – May 2010]     Peter chaired the Immigration Museum Committee, and served on the Governance and Remuneration Committee. He also represented the Museum in Shanghai at the opening of Carrillo Gantner’s Australian Indigenous Art Collection at Shanghai Library.

March 1, 2000

Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (formerly VECCI) • BOARD OF DIRECTORS

[March 2000 – Dec 2015]     VECCI became the Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry in 2014. The Melbourne Chamber of Commerce was established in 2013 under its auspices.

March 1, 2000

Local Government Best Value Commission • COMMISSIONER

[March 2000 – April 2004]     The Local Government Best Value Commission oversaw the implementation of best value principles in local government throughout Victoria.

March 1, 2000

Victorian Casino and Gaming Authority • BOARD MEMBER

[March 2000 – May 2005]     Peter conducted licence application hearings as well as carrying out the Crown Casino Benchmarking Study and other Board responsibilities.

February 1, 2000

Melbourne International Comedy Festival • CHAIRMAN

[Feb 2000 – Aug 2008]     Peter was at the helm of one of the world’s most successful cultural festivals for nearly a decade. Furthermore, he pioneered the support and development of countless new Australian comedy performers through the development of Raw Comedy, the Roadshow and similar events.

February 1, 2000

Victoria University • COUNCIL MEMBER

[Feb 2000 – Dec 2005]     Peter supported many initiatives, including the acquisition of the old Titles Office buildings for conversion into the University’s Law School, and the development of the University’s strong relationship with Timor-Leste.

February 1, 2000

Mayor and Councillor’s Allowance Panel • CHAIRMAN

[Feb 2000 – May 2002]     This Mayor and Councillor’s Allowance Panel conducted hearings around Victoria and considered submissions regarding the level of allowances and then made recommendations to the Minister.

January 3, 2000

Philanthropy Australia • BOARD MEMBER

[2000 – 2005]     Peter served on the National Peak Body covering all aspects of Philanthropic life in Australia. Peter remains and active member Philanthropy Australia.

1999
November 13, 1999

Centenary of Federation Victoria Committee • DEPUTY CHAIRMAN

[Nov 1999 – May 2002]     The Committee organised the celebrations for the Centenary of Federation throughout Victoria.

1996
January 1, 1996

City of Melbourne • COUNCILLOR and DEPUTY LORD MAYOR

[1996 – 1999]     Peter chaired the Federation Square Committee as part of the City/State partnership that created Melbourne’s Federation Square. He also chaired the Council’s Finance Committee and Planning Committee.

1993
January 1, 1993

Commonwealth Refugee Review Tribunal • TRIBUNAL MEMBER

[1993 – 1996]     Peter served on the Tribunal dealing with Refugee applications from many countries throughout the region.

1990
August 1, 1990

Office of the Public Advocate • SOLICITOR TO THE PUBLIC ADVOCATE

[Aug 1990 – Aug 1993]     Peter advised the Public Advocate on all matters pertaining to disability issues, including representing the Public Advocate at VCAT and the Supreme and County Courts.

1985
January 1, 1985

Victorian State Residential Tenancies Tribunal and Small Claims Tribunal • TRIBUNAL MEMBER

[1985 – 1996]     As a Tribunal Member Peter dealt with landlord and tenant disputes as well as consumer claims.

1982
January 1, 1982

Victorian Council of Social Services (VCOSS) • BOARD MEMBER and SECRETARY

[1982 – 1986]     VCOSS is the peak Victorian body dealing with a broad range of social issues.

1981
January 1, 1981

Action and Resource Centre for Low Income Families • BOARD MEMBER

[1981 – 1985]     Established by the Brotherhood of St Lawrence, the Action Resource centre for Low-Income Families adopted a multidisciplinary approach to alleviate poverty.

1978
February 1, 1978

P.G.McMullin and Co. • PRINCIPAL SOLICITOR

[Feb 1978 – Aug 2002]     Peter was the founder and principal solicitor with P.G.McMullin &Co, which had offices in Fitzroy and East Melbourne. The firm practiced extensively in property, family law, criminal law, immigration law, plus wills and estates.

1974
October 31, 1974

Melbourne University Law School • GRADUATE

January 1, 1974

Melbourne University Assembly • CHAIRMAN

[1974 – 1976]     The Assembly was an advisory body elected on a common role to address the issues within the University of Melbourne and beyond.